Adding Bose Stereo to non Bose vehicle ??

**** PLEASE USE SUBTOPICS BELOW FOR NEW TOPICS ****

Moderator: volvite

SHAWNATGERBROCK
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Portland OR

Adding Bose Stereo to non Bose vehicle ??

Postby SHAWNATGERBROCK » Thu Jan 04, 2007 5:37 pm

So I have a Pathfinder SE with the standard single disk CD player ... A friend just got an LE with the Bose system , No Nav. ... He is adding a complete crazzy system to it and wont need his Bose 6 disk chager head unit .... So ... Can I just plug the bose head into my SE and make it work ?? Or will I also need the Amp . and speakers and all ??? Any one done this yet ?

I know all the Frontier / Xterra / Pathfinders use the exact same ( as far as looks go ) 6 disk changer , only that the Frontiers dont say anything , the Xterras say Rockford Fosgate and the Pathfinders some say nothing , some say Bose ....But all look identical !!


User avatar
RacerZX
Site Admin
Posts: 869
Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 10:00 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA
Contact:

Postby RacerZX » Thu Jan 04, 2007 11:27 pm

Most Nissan Bose systems have amps on each speaker, so the output from the headunit and the vehicle's wiring is all at line level.

I know that doesn't really answer your question at all, but I'm just trying to point out the Bose systems are unusually complex and a PITA to work with.

User avatar
Fofiddy
Moderator
Posts: 422
Joined: Sat Sep 02, 2006 6:40 pm
Location: New England

Postby Fofiddy » Fri Jan 05, 2007 12:04 am

No highs, no lows... must be Bose
I'd seriously recommend geting an aftermarket system. There are a few resonably priced units out there that allow you to change the button color to match the interior if your worried about continuity. The sound quality would be vastly improved too. I have the stock system myself (boy does it suck) and am currently planning a modest upgrade.
but if your dead set on it:
http://www.jackphelps.com/frontier/radio.htm
http://www.xterraownersclub.com/cgi-loc ... 8;t=002411

SHAWNATGERBROCK
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Portland OR

Postby SHAWNATGERBROCK » Fri Jan 05, 2007 8:49 am

Fofiddy wrote:No highs, no lows... must be Bose
I'd seriously recommend geting an aftermarket system. There are a few resonably priced units out there that allow you to change the button color to match the interior if your worried about continuity. The sound quality would be vastly improved too. I have the stock system myself (boy does it suck) and am currently planning a modest upgrade.
but if your dead set on it:
http://www.jackphelps.com/frontier/radio.htm
http://www.xterraownersclub.com/cgi-loc ... 8;t=002411
Ok ... THANKS !!! That first link told me exactly what I wanted to know ... He just pluged in the Bose in place of the standard single disk and it works great ...no need for any Amps or anything .... I am more wanting a stock looking system ... more so I dont have to worry about it .... and the stock system seems to sound decent enough for us and the 6 disk in dash is what I like ... I miss it , I had that in the old '01 Frontier SC I had ....

Ill let ya know how it goes ...!

falcondrgn
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:38 am
Location: New York City

Postby falcondrgn » Thu Jan 22, 2009 9:25 pm

Hi,

I also have a single disc non bose radio in my 05 pathfinder SE and am looking to upgrade to the 6 disc bose unit, I purchased one on ebay but the seller is telling me that it will not work with non bose units. Can someone confirm this? This is the link to the ebay listing that has pics of the front and back of the unit.

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eBayI ... 0156098354

If someone can pls confirm whether this will replace and work with a single disc non bose unit currently in my car. If so is it just plug and play? Thank u all so much.

SHAWNATGERBROCK wrote:
Fofiddy wrote:No highs, no lows... must be Bose
I'd seriously recommend geting an aftermarket system. There are a few resonably priced units out there that allow you to change the button color to match the interior if your worried about continuity. The sound quality would be vastly improved too. I have the stock system myself (boy does it suck) and am currently planning a modest upgrade.
but if your dead set on it:
http://www.jackphelps.com/frontier/radio.htm
http://www.xterraownersclub.com/cgi-loc ... 8;t=002411
Ok ... THANKS !!! That first link told me exactly what I wanted to know ... He just pluged in the Bose in place of the standard single disk and it works great ...no need for any Amps or anything .... I am more wanting a stock looking system ... more so I dont have to worry about it .... and the stock system seems to sound decent enough for us and the 6 disk in dash is what I like ... I miss it , I had that in the old '01 Frontier SC I had ....

Ill let ya know how it goes ...!

Mypathy06
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:38 pm

Postby Mypathy06 » Fri Jan 23, 2009 10:56 am

I asked a question about removing the bose amps, and found that it was located under the driver's seat. I remove the harness on it, and all sound went away. So all the wiring for all speakers from the Bose Head unit is routed to the amp under the driver's seat. Without this amp, your new Bose Head unit will not work.

falcondrgn
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:38 am
Location: New York City

Postby falcondrgn » Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:01 am

So you're saying that this guy added an amp under his seat to make it work?

http://www.jackphelps.com/frontier/radio.htm

It seems he did a straight swap from his old head unit to a bose unit and he claims it worked. I dont have the bose system originally in my path so I shouldnt have the bose amp underneath my seat also right? Im confused now.

Fofiddy wrote:No highs, no lows... must be Bose
I'd seriously recommend geting an aftermarket system. There are a few resonably priced units out there that allow you to change the button color to match the interior if your worried about continuity. The sound quality would be vastly improved too. I have the stock system myself (boy does it suck) and am currently planning a modest upgrade.
but if your dead set on it:
http://www.jackphelps.com/frontier/radio.htm
http://www.xterraownersclub.com/cgi-loc ... 8;t=002411

SHAWNATGERBROCK
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Portland OR

Postby SHAWNATGERBROCK » Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:06 am

Mypathy06 wrote:I asked a question about removing the bose amps, and found that it was located under the driver's seat. I remove the harness on it, and all sound went away. So all the wiring for all speakers from the Bose Head unit is routed to the amp under the driver's seat. Without this amp, your new Bose Head unit will not work.
But if you dont have an amp and the speaker wires just go to the speakers , the Bose radio will power the speakers, wish I could find one for a decent price ... I have seen a few Frontier and Xterra owners pull the single disks out and plug in a Bose and they work great ... just have not seen it done on a Path. ... dont know why they would be any different ...

Mypathy06
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jan 15, 2009 11:38 pm

Postby Mypathy06 » Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:09 am

Sorry for the confusion. All i am saying is that when i remove the "AMP" on mine, the Bose system doesn't work. I would assume that you need the AMP to make the Bose Head unit work. The AMP seems to be amplifying all speakers including the rear Bass.

Good luck..

Not sure that the Xterra has the same wiring as the pathy.

SHAWNATGERBROCK
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Portland OR

Postby SHAWNATGERBROCK » Fri Jan 23, 2009 11:14 am

Well I just bought one ... so .... I guess when I get it in a week or so .... Ill let you all know for sure !!

falcondrgn
Posts: 99
Joined: Thu Oct 30, 2008 1:38 am
Location: New York City

Postby falcondrgn » Sun Jan 25, 2009 11:09 pm

great pls keep us updated thanks a mill.
SHAWNATGERBROCK wrote:Well I just bought one ... so .... I guess when I get it in a week or so .... Ill let you all know for sure !!

SHAWNATGERBROCK
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Portland OR

Postby SHAWNATGERBROCK » Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:08 am

WELL .....

I did it .... an am not to happy ... well just confused now ....

Put the BOSE 6 disk in and it worked .. all was perfect .... then I cranked up the volume and all my happyness went away .... everything just went distorted ... low volume sounded great , higher volume sounded bad .... everything else worked perfect ...

So now I dont know if I just have a bad BOSE unit or if that is why it wont work ....

I did exactly what this guy did
http://www.jackphelps.com/frontier/radio.htm

and mine wont work right ... e-mailed him so I guess we will see what he says ..... I will probably experiment with adding an aftermarket amp to see if that helps .... I just didnt want to get this involved ... arg !

User avatar
NVSteve
Sponsored Member
Posts: 1985
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:27 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Postby NVSteve » Tue Feb 03, 2009 10:02 am

SHAWNATGERBROCK wrote:WELL .....

I did it .... an am not to happy ... well just confused now ....
Back up for a minute. Just to be sure, you pulled a single deck out (that does not have the amp under the seat) & replaced it with the 6 disc deck (that requires the amp under the seat)? I'm betting the 6 disc is far underpowered if trying to drive speakers without an amp, maybe even line level output only (thus the need for an amp). It looks like the pinouts are similar, but I only looked at a couple, starting on page AV-24 of the service manual.

SHAWNATGERBROCK
Posts: 209
Joined: Fri Sep 01, 2006 4:11 pm
Location: Portland OR

Postby SHAWNATGERBROCK » Tue Feb 03, 2009 11:50 am

Yea...

My issue is that some have said they have done it before ... replaced non amp. single disk with 6 disk BOSE WITHOUT adding the amp and they say it worked fine ..... Pinouts are exact ...

I guess I will just have to try adding an aftermarket amp to see if it will work ...

I guess the NON BOSE 6 disk would have been the way to go ...

User avatar
NVSteve
Sponsored Member
Posts: 1985
Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 11:27 am
Location: Salt Lake City

Postby NVSteve » Tue Feb 03, 2009 12:53 pm

Yeah, beats me. I looked at the frontier link you posted, and it sounds simple enough. I'd doubt there are also 8 speakers in the frontiers, which may also have something to do with it. In any case, best of luck with the whole project.


Return to “2005-2012 Pathfinder (R51)”

cron